Germany is the defending World Cup champion. Picture: Philipp Lahm
Germany is the defending World Cup champion. Picture: Philipp Lahm

World Cup squads named for Russia

THE World Cup is less than a month away and the squads have begun to roll in.

Everyone in Brazil breathed a sigh of relief as star striker Neymar was passed fit to take his place in their squad.

Sweden was torn over the will-he-won't-he debate over ageing superstar Zlatan Ibrahimovic - he won't, after all - and the final make-up of France's team is anybody's guess.

But here's what we know so far - every World Cup squad that has been announced as the days tick down to Russia's tournament-opening fixture with Saudi Arabia on June 15.

All nations will have to nominate a final 23-man squad by June 4 at the latest.

Liverpool midfielder Mohamed Salah will be in Egypt’s final squad.
Liverpool midfielder Mohamed Salah will be in Egypt’s final squad.

GROUP A

EGYPT

PRELIMINARY 29-MAN SQUAD

Essam El Hadary, Mohamed El-Shennawy, Sherif Ekramy, Mohamed Awad; Ahmed Fathi, Saad Samir, Ayman Ashraf, Mahmoud Hamdy, Mohamed Abdel-Shafy, Ahmed Hegazi and Ali Gabr, Ahmed Elmohamady, Karim Hafez, Omar Gaber, Amro Tarek; Tarek Hamed, Mahmoud Abdel Aziz, Shikabala, Abdallah Said, Sam Morsy, Mohamed Elneny, Kahraba, Ramadan Sobhi, Trezeguet, Amr Warda; Marwan Mohsen, Ahmed Gomaa, Kouka, Mohamed Salah

RUSSIA

PRELIMINARY 28-MAN SQUAD

Igor Akinfeev, Vladimir Gabulov, Soslan Dzhanaev, Andrey Lunev; Vladimir Granat, Sergei Ignashevich, Fedor Kudryashov, Ilya Kutepov, Roman Neustadter, Konstantin Rausch, Andrey Semenov, Igor Smolnikov, Mario Fernandes; Yuri Gazinskiy, Alexsandr Golovin, Alan Dzagoev, Alexsandr Erokhin, Yuri Zhirkov, Daler Kuzyaev, Roman Zobnin, Alexsandr Samedov, Anton Miranchuk, Alexsandr Tashaev, Denis Cheryshev; Artem Dzyuba, Aleksey Miranchuk, Fedor Smolov, Fedor Chalov.

Russia’s Aleksandr Kokorin reacts during the 2016 Euros.
Russia’s Aleksandr Kokorin reacts during the 2016 Euros.

SAUDI ARABIA

Yet to be announced.

URUGUAY

Yet to be announced.

Portugal have yet to announce their squad — but this man will be there.
Portugal have yet to announce their squad — but this man will be there.

GROUP B

IRAN

PRELIMINARY 35-MAN SQUAD.

Alireza Beiranvand, Seyed Hossein Hosseini, Rashid Mazaheri, Amir Abedzadeh; Ramin Rezaeian, Voria Ghafouri, Steven Beitashour, Seyed Jalal Hosseini, Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh, Morteza Pouraliganji, Mohammad Ansari, Pejman Montazeri, Seyed Majid Hosseini, Milad Mohammadi, Omid Norafkan, Saeid AGhaei, Roozbeh Cheshmi; Saeid Ezatolahi, Masoud Shojaei, Ahmad Abdolahzadeh, Saman Ghoddos, Mahdi Torabi, Ashkan Dejagah, Omid Ebrahimi, Ehsan Hajsafi, Ali Karimi, Soroush Rafiei, Ali Gholizadeh, Vahid Amiri; Alireza Jahanbakhsh, Karim Ansarifard, Mahdi Taremi, Sardar Azmoun, Reza Ghoochannejhad, Kaveh Rezaei

MOROCCO

Yet to be announced.

PORTUGAL

To be announced on Thursday May 17

SPAIN

To be announced on Monday May 21

 

Tim Cahill has survived the latest cut and looks set to go to Russia.
Tim Cahill has survived the latest cut and looks set to go to Russia.

GROUP C

AUSTRALIA

PRELIMINARY 26-MAN SQUAD

Brad Jones, Mat Ryan, Danny Vukovic; Aziz Behich, Milos Degenek, Matthew Jurman, Fran Karacic, James Meredith, Josh Risdon, Trent Sainsbury; Josh Brillante, Jackson Irvine, Mile Jedinak, Robbie Kruse, Massimo Luongo, Mark Milligan, Aaron Mooy, Tom Rogic, James Troisi; Daniel Arzani, Tim Cahill, Tomi Juric, Mathew Leckie, Andrew Nabbout, Dimitri Petratos, Nikita Rukavytsya

DENMARK

PRELIMINARY 35-MAN SQUAD

Kasper Schmeichel, Jonas Lossl, Frederik Ronow, Jesper Hansen; Simon Kjaer, Andreas Christensen, Mathias Jorgensen, Jannik Vestergaard, Andreas Bjelland, Henrik Dalsgaard, Peter Ankersen, Jens Stryger, Riza Durmisi, Jonas Knudsen, Nicolai Boilesen; William Kvist, Thomas Delaney, Lukas Lerager, Lasse Schone, Mike Jensen, Christian Eriksen, Daniel Wass, Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg, Mathias Jensen, Michael Krohn-Dehli, Robert Skov; Pione Sisto, Martin Braithwaite, Andreas Cornelius, Viktor Fischer, Yussuf Poulsen, Nicolai Jorgensen, Nicklas Bendtner, Kasper Dolberg, Kenneth Zohore

Christian Eriksen is one of Denmark’s biggest threats.
Christian Eriksen is one of Denmark’s biggest threats.

PERU

PRELIMINARY 25-MAN SQUAD

Pedro Gallese, José Carvallo, Carlos Caceda, Luis Abram, Luis Advíncula, Miguel Araujo, Aldo Corzo, Nilson Loyola, Christian Ramos, Alberto Rodríguez, Anderson Santamaría, Miguel Trauco, Pedro Aquino, Wilmer Cartagena, Christian Cueva, Edison Flores, Paolo Hurtado, Sergio Pena, Andy Polo, Renato Tapia, Yoshimar Yotún, Paolo Guerrero*, André Carrillo, Raul Ruidiaz, Jefferson Farfan

*Paolo Guerrero has since had a doping ban extended, and been ruled out of the World Cup.

FRANCE

The final squad will be announced on 17 May.

 

Will Lionel Messi and Argentina break their World Cup drought?
Will Lionel Messi and Argentina break their World Cup drought?

 

GROUP D

ARGENTINA

PRELIMINARY 35-MAN SQUAD

Sergio Romero, Nahuel Guzmán, Willy Caballero, Franco Armani; Gabriel Mercado, Nicolás Otamendi, Federico Fazio, Nicolás Tagliafico, Marcos Rojo, Marcos Acuña, Ramiro Funes Mori, Cristian Ansaldi, Eduardo Salvio, Germán Pezzella; Javier Mascherano, Ángel Di María, Ever Banega, Lucas Biglia, Manuel Lanzini, Gio Lo Celso, Ricardo Centurión, Guido Pizarro, Leandro Paredes, Maximiliano Meza, Enzo Pérez, Pablo Pérez, Rodrigo Battaglia; Lionel Messi, Sergio Agüero, Gonzalo Higuaín, Paulo Dybala, Mauro Icardi Cristian Pavón, Lautaro Martínez y Diego Perotti

CROATIA

PRELIMINARY 32-MAN SQUAD

Danijel Subasic, Lovre Kalinic, Dominik Livakovic, Karlo Letica; Vedran Corluka, Domagoj Vida, Ivan Strinic, Dejan Lovren, Sime Vrsaljko, Josip Pivaric, Tin Jedvaj, Matej Mitrovic, Borna Barisic, Zoran Nizic, Duje Caleta-Car, Borna Sosa; Luka Modric, Ivan Rakitic, Mateo Kovacic, Milan Badelj, Marcelo Brozovic, Marko Rog, Mario Pasalic, Filip Bradaric; Mario Mandzukic, Ivan Perisic, Nikola Kalinic, Andrej Kramaric, Marko Pjaca, Ante Rebic, Duje Cop, Ivan Santini

Croatia’s mercurial midfielder Luka Modric controls the ball.
Croatia’s mercurial midfielder Luka Modric controls the ball.

ICELAND

FINAL 23-MAN SQUAD

Hannes Thor Halldorsson, Runar Alex Runarsson, Frederik Schram; Kari Arnason, Ari Freyr Skulason, Birkir Mar Saevarsson, Sverrir Ingi Ingason, Hordur Magnusson, Holmar Orn Eyjolfsson, Ragnar Sigurdsson; Johann Berg Gudmundsson, Birkir Bjarnason, Arnor Ingvi Traustason, Emil Hallfredsson, Gylfi Sigurdsson, Olafur Ingi Skulason, Rurik Gislason, Samuel Fridjonsson, Aron Gunnarsson; Alfred Finnbogason, Bjorn Bergmann Sigurdarson, Jon Dadi Bodvarsson, Albert Gudmundsson

NIGERIA

PRELIMINARY 30-MAN SQUAD

Ikechukwu Ezenwa, Daniel Akpeyi, Francis Uzoho, Dele Ajiboye; William Troost-Ekong, Leon Balogun, Olaoluwa Aina, Kenneth Omeruo, Bryan Idowu, Chidozie Awaziem, Abdullahi Shehu, Elderson Echiejile, Tyronne Ebuehi, Stephen Eze, John Obi Mikel, Ogenyi Onazi, John Ogu, Wilfred Ndidi, Uche Agbo, Oghenekaro Etebo, Joel Obi; Mikel Agu; Odion Ighalo, Ahmed Musa, Victor Moses, Alex Iwobi, Kelechi Iheanacho, Moses Simon, Junior Lokosa, Simeon Nwankwo

 

Brazil's Neymar on the burst during qualifying against Colombia.
Brazil's Neymar on the burst during qualifying against Colombia.

GROUP E

BRAZIL

FINAL 23-MAN SQUAD

Alisson, Ederson, Cassio; Marcelo, Danilo, Filipe Luis, Fagner, Marquinhos, Thiago Silva, Miranda, Pedro Geromel; Willian, Fernandinho, Paulinho, Casemiro, Philippe Coutinho, Renato Augusto, Fred; Neymar, Gabriel Jesus, Roberto Firmino, Douglas Costa, Taison.

COSTA RICA

FINAL 23-MAN SQUAD

Keylor Navas, Patrick Pemberton, Leonel Moreira, Cristian Gamboa, Ian Smith, Ronald Matarrita, Bryan Oviedo, Oscar Duarte, Giancarlo Gonzalez, Francisco Calvo, Kendall Waston, Johnny Acosta, David Guzman, Yeltsin Tejeda, Celso Borges, Randall Azofeifa, Rodney Wallace, Bryan Ruiz, Daniel Colindres, Christian Bolanos, Johan Venegas, Joel Campbell, Marco Urena.

Costa Rican goalkeeper Keylor Navas warms up.
Costa Rican goalkeeper Keylor Navas warms up.

SERBIA

Yet to be announced.

SWITZERLAND

Yet to be announced.

Germany’s World Cup-winning team from 2014 will look quite different this time around.
Germany’s World Cup-winning team from 2014 will look quite different this time around.

GROUP F

GERMANY

To be announced on Tuesday May 15.

MEXICO

PRELIMINARY 28-MAN SQUAD

Guillermo Ochoa, Jesús Corona, Alfredo Talavera; Diego Reyes, Héctor Moreno, Miguel Layún, Carlos Salcedo, Edson Álvarez, Néstor Araujo, Jesús Gallardo, Hugo Ayala, Rafael Márquez; Jonathan dos Santos, Andrés Guardado, Héctor Herrera, Marco Fabián, Javier Aquino, Jonathan González, Jesús Molina y Erick Gutiérrez; Tecatito Corona, Hirving Lozano, Chicharito Hernández, Raúl Jiménez, Carlos Vela, Javier Aquino, Jurgen Damm y Giovani dos Santos

SOUTH KOREA

PRELIMINARY 28-MAN SQUAD

Kim Seunggyu, Kim Jinhyeon, Cho Hyeonwoo, Kim Younggwon, Jang Hyunsoo, Jeong Seunghyeon, Yun Yeongseon, Kwon Kyungwon, Oh Bansuk, Kim Jinsu, Kim Minwoo, Park Jooho, Hong Chul, Go Yohan, Lee Yong, Ki Sungyueng, Jeong Wooyoung, Kwon Changhoon, Ju Sejong, Koo Jacheol, Lee Jaesung, Lee Seungwoo, Moon Sunmin, Lee Chungyong, Kim Shinwook, Son Heungmin, Hwang Heechan, Lee Keunho

SWEDEN

Yet to be announced.

 

Belgium's Eden Hazard celebrates after scoring a goal during World Cup qualifying.
Belgium's Eden Hazard celebrates after scoring a goal during World Cup qualifying.

GROUP G

BELGIUM

To be announced on Monday May 21.

ENGLAND

To be announced on Wednesday May 16.

PANAMA

PRELIMINARY 35-MAN SQUAD

Jose Calderon, Jaime Penedo, Alex Rodríguez; Azmahar Ariano, Felipe Baloy, Harold Cummings, Eric Davis, Fidel Escobar, Adolfo Machado, Michael Murillo, Luis Ovalle, Francisco Palacios, Richard Peralta, Roman Torres; Ricardo Avila, Edgar Barcenas, Ricardo Buitrago, Miguel Camargo, Adalberto Carrasquilla, Armando Cooper, Anibal Godoy, Gabriel Gomez, Jose Gonzalez, Cristian Martinez, Valentin Pimentel, Alberto Quintero, Jose Luis Rodriguez; Abdiel Arroyo, Rolando Blackburn, Ismael Diaz, Jose Fajardo, Roberto Nurse, Blas Perez, Luis Tejada, Gabriel Torres

TUNISIA

PRELIMINARY 29-MAN SQUAD

Aymen Mathlouthi, Mouez Hassen, Farouk Ben Mustapha, Moez Ben Cherifia, Syam Ben Youssef, Yohan Benalouane, Yassine Meriah, Bilel Mohsni, Hamdi Nagguez, Ali Maaloul, Khalil Chemmam, Oussema Haddadi, Dylan Bronn, Ellyes Skhiri, Ferjani Sassi, Karim Laribi, Ahmed Khalil, Mohamed Amine Ben Amor, Ghailene Chaalali, Mohamed Larbi, Anice Bardi, Saif-Eddine Khaoui, Saber Khalifa, Naim Sliti, Fakhreddine Ben Youssef, Whabi Khazri, Bassem Srarfi, Ahmed Akaichi

 

 

Colombia's James Rodriguez.
Colombia's James Rodriguez.

 

GROUP H

COLOMBIA

PRELIMINARY 28-MAN SQUAD

David Ospina, Camilo Vargas, Iván Arboleda, Jose Fernando Cuadrado; Cristian Zapata, Davinson Sanchez, Santiago Arias, Oscar Murillo, Frank Fabra, Johan Mojica, Yerry Mina, William Tesillo, Bernardo Espinosa, Stefan Medina, Farid Diaz; Wilmar Barrios, Carlos Sanchez, Jefferson Lerma, Jose Izquierdo, James Rodriguez, Giovanni Moreno, Abel Aguilar, Mateus Uribe, Yimmi Chara, Juan Fernando Quintero, Edwin Cardona, Juan Guillermo Cuadrado, Gustavo Cuellar, Sebastian Perez; Radamel Falcao Garcia, Duvan Zapata, Miguel Borja, Carlos Bacca, Luis Fernando Muriel, Teofilo Gutierrez

JAPAN

Yet to be announced.

POLAND

PRELIMINARY 35-MAN SQUAD

Bartosz Bialkowski, Lukasz Fabianski, Lukasz Skorupski, Wojciech Szczesny; Jan Bednarek, Bartosz Bereszynski, Thiago Cionek, Kamil Glik, Artur Jedrzejczyk, Marcin Kaminski, Tomasz Kedziora, Michal Pazdan, Lukasz Piszczek; Jakub Blaszczykowski, Pawel Dawidowicz, Przemyslaw Frankowski, Jacek Goralski, Maciej Rybus, Sebastian Szymanski, Piotr Zielinski, Szymon Zurkowski; Dawid Kownacki, Robert Lewandowski, Arkadiusz Milik, Krzysztof Piatek, Lukasz Teodorczyk, Kamil Wilczek

SENEGAL

Yet to be announced.

Double act to hit the stage at GC

Double act to hit the stage at GC

"The place was packed and it was a really good time,” he said.

Prossie rider enjoys double success at State Champs

Prossie rider enjoys double success at State Champs

Prossie rider enjoys double success at State Champs

Kitty kicks cancer to the kerb

Kitty kicks cancer to the kerb

Kitty kicks cancer to the kerb

Local Partners