The district mixed pairs 2017 runners up, Robyn Devereux and Noel Wilson, could meet last year's winners, Dealia Walsh and Peter Blackburn. in a quarter-final on Sunday afternoon.
The district mixed pairs 2017 runners up, Robyn Devereux and Noel Wilson, could meet last year's winners, Dealia Walsh and Peter Blackburn. in a quarter-final on Sunday afternoon. contributed

District mixed pairs nominations highest since 2015

THIRTY-SEVEN teams have nominated for the district mixed pairs to be played at City and North Mackay this weekend, the highest number since 2015.

Current champions, Suburban's Dealia Walsh and Peter Blackburn, face up to Mackay Club's Sherry Crowley and Doug Giddings in the first round while last year's runners-up, Robyn Devereux and Noel Wilson, are in the bottom half of that draw and they could meet Walsh and Blackburn in a quarter-final on Sunday afternoon.

There will also be some great games for spectators at North Mackay on Saturday afternoon when Seaforth's Alexis Foot and Mark Glew take on Suburban's Di Faulkner and Ray Kurtz, with the winner likely to take on 2016 runner-up, Airlie's Betty Nicolle and Armando Isgro.

The full draw is: 9am Saturday at City Club: Ash Knight, T Connor v H Tattam, J Beach; S and J Hamilton v L Coad, B Currie; J McNamara, A Lewis v K Burns, A Burt; S Crowley, D Giddings v D Walsh, P Blackburn; G and D Pratt v C Savage, B Brown.

1pm Saturday at City, morning winners plus R Devereux, N Wilson v winner Pratt/Brown; J McGrath, S Spann v B and T Whitehorn; K Mathews, R Harris v B Patricia,A Player; H Miltenburg, P Foot v S Dusting, R Dunn; R Meng, J Borg v L Rodgers, D MacKelvie and S Ling, W Alexander v V Spann, W Handley.

1pm Saturday at North Mackay: J Caban, K Tranberg v L Silman, N Brand; J and T Flanagan v F Keft, R Spence; M Mayfield, B Paskins v M Perry, P Lewis; M and D Frederickson v K Robinson, P Jackson; B Nicolle, A Isgro v W Pomeroy, P Molloy; A Foot, M Glew v D Faulkner, R Kurtz; C Turner, A Player v R Beale, J Taylor; D McNamara,S Dolan v D Offield, D Addie.

All winners will play on Sunday morning at City and North Mackay.

NQ Games

Nominations are now open for bowlers interested in playing bowls as a part of the North Queensland Games in May. Souths Suburban will host the event, which will be a Mixed Fours competition, on Saturday afternoon, May 5 and all day Sunday, May 6. Nominations can be made at the club or on the Games website at nqsports.com.au

Coaching course

Bowls Queensland coaches will be in Mackay next week, with a coaching course at North Mackay in the evenings and a skills course at City Club on Tuesday, which includes using the arm extendor.

Close Fours win

North Mackay finalised their 2018 championship fours at the weekend. Don Peet, Vic Gaudion, Paul Goldston and Warren Corbett had a very close win over Ernie Sealy, Neil Blucher, Ian Goodwin and Chris Banney.

City Club played their championship triples and last year's runners-up, Ken Morrow, Denis Frederickson and Dietmar 'Snow' Oschatz, went one better this year after a very easy win in the final.

VINCE McSHERRY

Under eights gear up for big morning out with a difference

Under eights gear up for big morning out with a difference

Language and culture learned by under eights in Whitsunday region.

State pledges six figure sum for Gloucester area boat ramp

State pledges six figure sum for Gloucester area boat ramp

State pledges six figure sum for Gloucester area boat ramp.

Prossie let's talk about DV

Prossie let's talk about DV

Do you know the rate of domestic violence in Proserpine?

Local Partners